Monday, January 22, 2007

OLD GRAY MARE

Oh the old gray mare, she ain't what she used to be
Ain't what she used to be, ain't what she used to be.
The old gray mare, she ain't what she used to be
Many long years ago.


I've been dying my hair off & on since I was a teenager, hitting every color in Mother Nature's palette and few she never heard of; going from platinum to red to my natural reddish brown. Today I redid my roots and noticed that the gray has gone from a few strands sprinkled here and there to being about 50/50 and my lovely natural color has gone to a dull dark brown. Damn, when did that happen?

I don't usually go in for primping and such; I almost never wear makeup and I'm strictly a wash and go kinda gal, the only time I doll up is the few times I actually go out and even then I usually dress in my bestest jeans and a nice top with a minimum of paint & powder.

I hate doing my roots (it seems as if they grow out in like 2 days) and I'm seriously considering letting my natural hair color grow out and see how I look as "An Old Gray Mare". It wouldn't be such a hard decision if I was one of those people who have a lovely solid white hairdo instead of the salt and pepper thang going on, but I'm 51 and it's time that I quit fighting Mother Nature and see how badly she's treated me. I've found a short hair cut (on the right) that I love and I think that might be the best way to go about it. Cut off most of the dyed stuff and maybe start adding a few streaks as the gray grows out. Hey, if it gets too bad I can always go back on the "bottle"!

What do y'all think? Go "au natural" or dye until I die?

3 comments:

B'Tude a.k.a. GlassHoppah said...

Here's a site to help you decide. I'm sure you're just as beautiful au natural or any color you choose. :)

http://www.TheHairStyler.com/

jules said...

I like your idea of cutting it and then doing streaks or highlights...think that would be a good way to help transition. I have been going 'white' (not gray) since my late 20's and I intend to keep coloring until I am too old to lift the bottle. I'm talking about WHITE hairs, SNOW white, thick, coarse and curly. ARGH

Bottle Job Blonde said...

Really, this isn't a question.

DYE UNTIL YOU DIE, BABY.

I have no idea what my natural hair color is anymore.